{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","headline":"Stainless Steel vs Aluminum CNC Machining: Engineer's Decision Guide","author":{"@type":"Person","name":"Eric Lin"},"publisher":{"@type":"Organization","name":"Yicen Precision","url":"https://yicenprecision.com"},"datePublished":"2026-05-18","url":"https://yicenprecision.com/blog/stainless-steel-vs-aluminum-cnc-machining/"},{"@type":"FAQPage","mainEntity":[{"@type":"Question","name":"Is stainless steel stronger than aluminium for CNC machined parts?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Not categorically. Standard 304/316 stainless has 205–310 MPa yield — lower than 7075-T6 aluminium (434 MPa yield). 17-4PH stainless reaches 1,170 MPa yield. The correct comparison is your specific strength requirement vs the material grade, not a blanket assumption."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"How much more expensive is stainless steel to machine than aluminium?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"3–5× more expensive on equivalent geometry, driven by 5–8× slower cutting speeds, 5–10× more tool wear, and mandatory flood coolant. A medium bracket at 10 pieces: aluminium $30–$70/part vs 316 stainless $130–$260/part."}}]}]}
  1. Inicio
  2. "
  3. Blog
  4. "
  5. Kosten für CNC-Drehen im Jahr 2026: Preisaufschlüsselung für Ingenieure und Einkäufer

Stainless Steel vs Aluminum CNC Machining: Engineer’s Decision Guide

Verbessern Sie Ihre betriebliche Effizienz, optimieren Sie Ihre Kosten und Ihr Markenengagement mit speziellen Dienstleistungen, die für Unternehmen jeder Größe einfach und leicht zu handhaben sind.

Inhaltsübersicht

stainless steel vs aluminium CNC machined part weight comparison.

Stainless Steel vs Aluminum CNC Machining: Engineer’s Decision Guide

Author: Eric Lin, Senior Process Engineer, Yicen Precision

Eric Lin has 11 years of CNC process engineering experience, qualifying material-specific machining processes for automotive Tier 1 and precision instrument clients across Shenzhen and Dongguan.

For mechanical engineers specifying material for a CNC-machined part, defaulting to 316 stainless because ‘it’s more durable’ when the application would perform identically in 6061 aluminium is a cost decision that adds $80–$300 per part on medium-complexity geometry — and 3–5× the machining time. The inverse mistake — specifying aluminium in a seawater, chloride, or aggressive chemical environment where 316’s passivation chemistry is what prevents corrosion failure — is an engineering failure waiting to happen in the field.

Stainless steel and aluminium are not interchangeable. They serve fundamentally different engineering requirements: stainless for corrosion resistance, strength at elevated temperature, and hygienic surface applications; aluminium for lightweight structures, high machining speed, and applications where weight, thermal conductivity, or anodising aesthetics matter. The cost difference between them — both material and machining — is substantial enough that getting the material selection right before the drawing is released is one of the highest-ROI engineering decisions on any CNC programme.

This guide covers the material comparison across every engineering dimension that matters for CNC machining: machinability, cost, corrosion, weight, thermal properties, surface finish options, and a decision matrix for the most common engineering scenarios where these two materials compete.

Stainless Steel vs Aluminium: Full Material Comparison

Eigentum304 / 316 Stainless Steel6061-T6 / 7075-T6 Aluminium
Density7.9–8.0 g/cm³2.7 g/cm³ — 3× lighter than stainless
Tensile strength515 MPa (304/316) / 1,310 MPa (17-4PH)276 MPa (6061-T6) / 503 MPa (7075-T6)
Yield strength205–310 MPa (austenitic)241 MPa (6061-T6) / 434 MPa (7075-T6)
Thermal conductivity16 W/m·K (304/316)167 W/m·K (6061) — 10× better than stainless
Machinability rating~45% of free machining steel (austenitic)~300–600% of free machining steel — 5–8× faster
Corrosion resistance (chloride)Good (304) / Excellent (316 with Mo)Moderate — anodising required for marine environments
Corrosion resistance (general)Self-healing passive layer (chromium oxide)Aluminium oxide forms but is less robust than Cr₂O₃
Max service temperature870°C (austenitic, oxidising env.)~175°C (6061-T6) — loses temper above 175°C
WeldabilityExcellent (304/316L)Good (6061); 7075 — poor, not recommended
AnodisingNot applicableExcellent — Type II and Type III anodising available
Machining cost index3.0–5.0× (vs 6061 baseline)1,0× (Grundlinie)

Machining Cost Comparison: The Real Numbers

The machining cost difference between stainless steel and aluminium on equivalent geometry is driven by three factors: cutting speed (aluminium runs 5–8× faster than stainless), tool life (carbide end mills last 5–10× longer in 6061 than in 304), and coolant requirements (stainless demands flood coolant; aluminium often runs dry or with minimal mist). Combined, these produce a 3–5× per-part machining cost multiplier for stainless vs aluminium on comparable geometry.

Cost Element6061 Aluminium304 EdelstahlEdelstahl 316
Machine time (relative)1,0× (Grundlinie)3.5–5.0× longer4.0–5.5× longer
Tool life (carbide end mill)200–400 parts per edge30–60 parts per edge25–50 parts per edge
Coolant requirementDry or MQL mist often sufficientFlood coolant mandatoryFlood coolant mandatory
Yicen Precision rate (USD/hr)$25–$38/hr$32–$48/hr (additional tooling cost)$35–$52/hr
Estimated per-part cost (medium bracket, 10 pcs)$30–$70$110–$220$130–$260
Estimated per-part cost (50 pcs)$18–$40$65–$130$75–$150

Unser CNC-Bearbeitungsdienst uses dedicated toolholding and parameter sets for each material — the same machine, fixture, and setup does not run stainless and aluminium interchangeably. This is the process discipline that prevents the work-hardening failures and tool breakage that occur when stainless is machined with aluminium parameters.

The 6 Engineering Scenarios Where This Decision Matters

Scenario 1: Marine or Chloride Environment

Use 316 stainless. 6061 aluminium forms an aluminium oxide passive layer that is insufficient in seawater, high-humidity marine environments, or chloride-containing industrial environments. 316’s molybdenum content (2–3%) specifically prevents pitting corrosion in these conditions. Anodised aluminium is not an acceptable substitute for long-term marine exposure.

Scenario 2: Structural Bracket — Strength Required

Depends on the strength requirement. If the design requires yield strength above 434 MPa, 7075-T6 aluminium (434 MPa yield) may meet it at 3× lower machining cost than 316 stainless (310 MPa yield — which is actually lower than 7075). If yield strength above 500 MPa is genuinely required, consider 17-4PH stainless (1,170 MPa in H900) or switch to a different alloy class. 304/316 stainless is not inherently ‘stronger’ than 7075 aluminium on a yield strength basis.

Scenario 3: Medical Instrument or Hygienic Application

Use 316L stainless. Medical instruments require a passive oxide surface that survives autoclave sterilisation (steam at 121–134°C and 15–30 PSI) — aluminium anodising does not survive repeated autoclave cycling. 316L’s passivated surface is the standard for reusable surgical instruments, food processing equipment, and pharmaceutical wetted surfaces.

Scenario 4: Lightweight Structure — Weight Is Primary

Use aluminium. Aluminium is 3× lighter than stainless at the same volume. For aerospace brackets, UAV structures, consumer electronics enclosures, and any application where weight directly affects product performance or shipping cost, aluminium’s strength-to-weight ratio is decisive. 7075-T6 (503 MPa tensile, 2.81 g/cm³) has a higher specific strength than most stainless grades.

Scenario 5: Heat Dissipation Required

Use aluminium. Aluminium’s thermal conductivity (167 W/m·K for 6061) is 10× that of 304 stainless (16 W/m·K). For heat sink applications, thermal management housings, electronics enclosures with heat-generating components, and any application where heat must move through the material, aluminium is the correct choice. Stainless steel is a thermal insulator by comparison.

Scenario 6: Anodised Cosmetic Finish

Use aluminium. Anodising is an aluminium-specific surface treatment that cannot be applied to stainless steel. Type II anodising produces colour-consistent, hard-wearing aesthetic surfaces for consumer electronics, architectural components, and premium product enclosures. If the design requires consistent colour, anodising texture, or Type III hard anodise for wear resistance — aluminium is the only option.

Decision Matrix: Stainless Steel vs Aluminium for CNC Machining

Engineering RequirementStainless Steel (304/316)Aluminium (6061/7075)
Chloride / marine corrosion316 wins — use stainlessInsufficient without coating
Weight minimisation3× heavier — not suitableAluminium wins — use 6061 or 7075
Sterilisation (autoclave)316L wins — use stainlessAnodising doesn’t survive autoclave
Anodised colour finishNot anodisableAluminium wins — use 6061
Yield strength > 500 MPa17-4PH stainless (1,170 MPa) — use stainless7075-T6 (434 MPa) — borderline
Heat dissipationPoor conductor (16 W/m·K)Aluminium wins — 167 W/m·K
Weldability304/316L — excellent6061 — good; 7075 — avoid welding
Machining cost (equal geometry)3–5× higher than aluminiumAluminium wins — lowest machining cost
Max service temp > 175°CStainless to 870°C6061 loses temper above 175°C — use stainless
High-volume production (>10K parts)High per-part costAluminium — more economical at scale

Häufig gestellte Fragen

Is stainless steel stronger than aluminium for CNC machined parts?

It depends on the grade comparison. Standard austenitic stainless (304/316) has yield strength of 205–310 MPa — lower than 7075-T6 aluminium (434 MPa yield). 304 stainless is not categorically stronger than high-strength aluminium alloys. Precipitation-hardening 17-4PH stainless (H900 condition) reaches 1,170 MPa yield — far exceeding any aluminium grade. The correct question is: what specific yield or tensile strength does the design require, and which material meets it at the lowest machining cost? Do not default to stainless for ‘more strength’ without checking the specific grade comparison against your FEA result.

How much more expensive is stainless steel to machine than aluminium?

Stainless steel (304/316) typically costs 3–5× more to machine than 6061 aluminium on equivalent geometry, driven by 5–8× slower cutting speeds, 5–10× more tool wear, and mandatory flood coolant requirements. On a medium-complexity bracket at 10-piece quantity, aluminium runs $30–$70/part; 316 stainless runs $130–$260/part at Yicen Precision. At 50 pieces, aluminium drops to $18–$40/part; 316 stainless drops to $75–$150/part. The gap narrows at higher volumes as setup cost amortises, but the machining time differential remains constant.

When should I use aluminium instead of stainless steel?

Use aluminium when: weight is a primary design requirement (aluminium is 3× lighter); heat dissipation is required (aluminium conducts heat 10× better than stainless); anodised colour or Type III hard anodise finish is specified; budget is the primary constraint and corrosion resistance is manageable with anodising; or the strength requirement is below 434 MPa (yield) where 7075-T6 meets the specification at 3–5× lower machining cost than stainless. Do not use aluminium in direct seawater, chloride, or autoclave sterilisation environments.

Can I replace 316 stainless with aluminium to save cost?

Only if the corrosion environment allows it. In freshwater, indoor, or dry environments — yes, anodised 6061-T6 often performs adequately. In chloride-containing environments (seawater, saltwater spray, certain chemical process streams), aluminium’s passive oxide layer is insufficient and pitting corrosion will occur within 1–3 years regardless of anodising quality. In autoclave sterilisation environments, aluminium anodising degrades under repeated steam cycling. The substitution decision must be driven by a corrosion environment analysis, not just cost comparison.

Conclusion: The Right Material Is the One That Meets the Spec at the Lowest Cost

  • Stainless steel (316) wins: chloride/marine environments, autoclave sterilisation, service temperatures above 175°C, and weld-in-service assemblies
  • Aluminium (6061/7075) wins: weight-critical structures, heat dissipation, anodised finishes, high-volume production, and applications where stainless’s corrosion properties are not required
  • Getting this right before releasing the drawing saves $80–$300 per part on typical medium-complexity CNC components

Submit your drawings for a free material review and DFM quote at yicenprecision.com. Our engineers review every submission before quoting.

Verbinden Sie sich mit uns

Verwandlung von Konzepten in Präzisionsteile

Wir sind darauf spezialisiert, Ihre Ideen mit beispielloser Schnelligkeit und Präzision in hochwertige, funktionale Komponenten umzusetzen. Mit fortschrittlicher Technologie und fachmännischem Können stellen wir Teile her, die selbst die komplexesten Spezifikationen erfüllen.

Nehmen Sie Kontakt mit uns auf!
Prompte Antwort garantiert innerhalb von 12 Stunden
🔐 Alle Uploads sind sicher und vertraulich
Verbinden Sie sich mit uns

Verwandlung von Konzepten in Präzisionsteile

Wir sind darauf spezialisiert, Ihre Ideen mit beispielloser Schnelligkeit und Präzision in hochwertige, funktionale Komponenten umzusetzen. Mit fortschrittlicher Technologie und fachmännischem Können stellen wir Teile her, die selbst die komplexesten Spezifikationen erfüllen.

Nehmen Sie Kontakt mit uns auf!
Prompte Antwort garantiert innerhalb von 12 Stunden
🔐 Alle Uploads sind sicher und vertraulich
Yicen Präzision Blogs

Einblicke & Artikel

Erkunden Sie Bearbeitende Dienstleistungen Blog finden Sie Expertenwissen über CNC-Bearbeitung, Branchentrends, Fertigungstipps und Technologie-Updates - damit Sie informiert und inspiriert bleiben und in der Präzisionstechnik einen Schritt voraus sind.
de_DEGerman
Nehmen Sie Kontakt mit uns auf!
Prompte Antwort garantiert innerhalb von 12 Stunden
🔐 Alle Uploads sind sicher und vertraulich