{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","headline":"Sheet Metal Fabrication: Material Guide & DFM Rules 2026","author":{"@type":"Person","name":"Eric Lin"},"publisher":{"@type":"Organization","name":"Yicen Precision","url":"https://yicenprecision.com"},"datePublished":"2026-05-20","url":"https://yicenprecision.com/blog/sheet-metal-fabrication-material-guide/"},{"@type":"FAQPage","mainEntity":[{"@type":"Question","name":"What is the best material for sheet metal enclosures?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Indoor electronics: 1.0–1.5 mm cold rolled steel + powder coat (lowest cost). Lightweight: 1.5–2.0 mm aluminium 5052-H32 + anodise. Corrosive/food/medical: 1.5–2.0 mm stainless 304L or 316L. Never use 6061-T6 for sheet metal fabrication."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Why is aluminium 5052 better than 6061 for sheet metal fabrication?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"5052-H32 has lower yield strength (193 MPa vs 275 MPa) and higher ductility: min bend radius 1.0× thickness vs 1.5–2.0× for 6061, less spring-back, and much lower cracking risk. 6061's T6 heat treatment optimises strength for CNC machining but compromises sheet metal formability."}}]}]}
  1. Inicio
  2. "
  3. ブログ
  4. "
  5. 2026年のCNC旋盤コスト:エンジニアとバイヤーのための価格内訳

Sheet Metal Fabrication: Material Guide & DFM Rules 2026

あらゆる規模の企業にとってシンプルで簡単にご利用いただけるよう設計された専用サービスにより、業務効率の改善、コストの最適化、ブランド・エンゲージメントの向上を実現します。

目次

sheet metal fabrication aluminium 5052 spring-back press brake

Sheet Metal Fabrication: Material Guide & DFM Rules 2026

Author: Eric Lin, Senior Process Engineer, Yicen Precision

Eric Lin has 11 years of CNC and sheet metal process engineering experience, with specific expertise in material selection and DFM optimisation for electronic enclosures, automotive brackets, and precision sheet metal assemblies.

For design engineers specifying sheet metal material on a first enclosure design, the decision that costs most money downstream is not the material choice itself — it is the combination of material and gauge that determines whether the minimum bend radius, spring-back compensation, and flange length constraints are manageable within the design intent. Specifying 1.5 mm 304 stainless steel for an enclosure that has 6 mm flanges and 90° bends produces a part that requires special tooling, repeated brake press adjustments for spring-back, and 15–25% higher fabrication cost than the same design in 1.5 mm aluminium 5052-H32.

Sheet metal material selection affects not just raw material cost (typically 30–50% of total fabrication cost) but machining behaviour: spring-back angle, minimum bend radius, ductility limit before cracking, and surface hardness all determine what the press brake can actually achieve on the first hit and how much adjustment the operator requires to hit tolerance. Getting material selection right before drawing release eliminates these downstream process problems.

Sheet Metal Material Comparison for Fabrication

素材Yield Strength引張強度Spring-back (90° bend)Min Bend Radius加工性Cost Indexベストアプリケーション
Cold rolled steel 1008210 MPa340 MPaLow (~2°)0.5× thickness素晴らしい1.0x (baseline)General enclosures, brackets, chassis
Galvanised steel (G90)230 MPa310 MPaLow (~2°)0.5–0.8× thickness素晴らしい1.1xOutdoor, HVAC, corrosion-required applications
Aluminium 5052-H32193 MPa228 MPaModerate (~4°)1.0× thicknessVery good1.4–1.6xMarine, electronics, lightweight structural
Aluminium 6061-T6275 MPa310 MPaModerate-high (~5–7°)1.5–2.0× thicknessVery good1.4–1.6xStructural brackets — worse formability than 5052
Stainless 304/304L215 MPa505 MPaHigh (~6–8°)0.8–1.0× thicknessChallenging2.8–3.5xFood service, medical, corrosive environments
ステンレス316L210 MPa515 MPaHigh (~6–8°)0.8–1.0× thicknessChallenging3.2–4.0xMarine, pharmaceutical, chloride-rich environments
Copper (C110)69 MPa220 MPaVery low (~1°)0.5× thicknessグッド6.0–8.0xElectrical busbars, RF shielding, heat exchangers
Brass C260340 MPa470 MPaLow (~2°)0.5× thickness素晴らしい4.0–5.0xDecorative, plumbing, electrical connectors

易岑精密の sheet metal fabrication service covers cold rolled steel, galvanised steel, aluminium 5052 and 6061, stainless 304/316L, and copper from our fibre laser cutting and CNC press brake facility. All materials are sourced with mill certificates; aluminium and stainless include material traceability documentation.

Gauge Selection: How Thickness Drives Cost and Formability

Sheet metal gauge is the primary driver of both material cost and press brake force requirements. Thicker material costs more per kg and requires higher tonnage tooling, but provides greater structural stiffness without additional features. The standard engineering approach is to select the minimum gauge that meets the stiffness, load-bearing, and assembly requirements — then verify that the selected gauge is within the press brake capability and standard tooling range of your fabrication supplier.

Gauge (mm)CRS Cost (relative)Press Brake Tonnage RequiredLaser Cutting Speed (relative)Standard Applications
0.5–0.8 mm0.6xLow — 4–8 T/mVery fast — 200% of baselineElectronics shields, thin covers, decorative panels
1.0–1.5 mm1.0x (baseline)Standard — 8–16 T/mFast — 130–150%General enclosures, chassis, brackets (most common range)
2.0–3.0 mm1.8–2.5xMedium — 16–35 T/mStandard — 100%Structural brackets, heavy enclosures, mounting plates
4.0–6.0 mm3.5–5.5xHigh — 35–80 T/mSlow — 50–70%Machine frames, structural bases, heavy-duty covers
>6.0 mm5.5x+Very high — 80+ T/mVery slow — 30–50%Industrial structural components, shipbuilding, mining

Spring-Back: The Most Underestimated Problem in Sheet Metal Design

When a sheet metal part is bent to 90° on a press brake, the elastic portion of the material deformation springs back when the die is released — producing an angle greater than 90° that must be corrected by over-bending or tooling compensation. Different materials have very different spring-back characteristics:

  • Cold rolled steel 1008 (1.5 mm): spring-back ~2° — overbend to 92° to achieve 90° final angle
  • Aluminium 5052-H32 (1.5 mm): spring-back ~4° — overbend to 94°
  • Aluminium 6061-T6 (1.5 mm): spring-back ~6°
  • Stainless 304 (1.5 mm): spring-back ~7°

Spring-back increases with material yield strength and decreases with material thickness (thicker materials have less elastic recovery relative to plastic deformation). For parts with multiple bends where angular accuracy is critical (±1° or tighter), spring-back must be measured and compensated in the press brake program. This adds setup time ($20–$50) and is one reason stainless steel sheet metal fabrication costs 20–35% more than equivalent carbon steel work.

Minimum Bend Radius: The Design Rule That Prevents Cracks

素材Minimum Inside Bend RadiusWhat Happens If ViolatedEngineering Rule
CRS 1008 (1.0 mm)0.5 mm (0.5× thickness)Cracking on outer surface at bendUse 0.5 mm minimum internal radius for all steel bends
Aluminium 5052-H32 (1.0 mm)1.0 mm (1.0× thickness)Aluminium cracks — lower ductility than steelUse 1.0× thickness minimum for 5052
Aluminium 6061-T6 (1.0 mm)1.5–2.0 mm (1.5–2.0×)Severe cracking — 6061 has poor formabilityAvoid 6061-T6 in sheet metal; use 5052 instead
Stainless 304 (1.0 mm)0.8 mm (0.8× thickness)Orange peel surface; edge cracking in H conditionUse 304L for better formability than 304 in H temper
Copper C110 (1.0 mm)0.5 mm (0.5× thickness)Work hardening at bend; annealing may be required at tight radiiAnneal between multiple bends to restore ductility

The 5052 vs 6061 Decision for Sheet Metal

6061-T6 is the dominant alloy in CNC machined aluminium parts but is a poor choice for sheet metal fabrication. Its T6 heat treatment produces high yield strength (275 MPa) but poor formability — minimum bend radius of 1.5–2.0× thickness and a strong tendency to crack at bends, particularly across the rolling direction. 5052-H32 is the correct aluminium for sheet metal fabrication: lower yield strength (193 MPa) means less spring-back and more ductility at the bend, with minimum bend radius of 1.0× thickness. For sheet metal enclosures and brackets, always specify 5052-H32, not 6061-T6.

DFM Rules for Sheet Metal Fabrication

  • All flanges ≥ 4× material thickness (8 mm on 2 mm material) — shorter flanges cannot be formed with standard V-die tooling
  • Use 5052-H32 for aluminium sheet metal — not 6061-T6. 6061 cracks at tight bend radii; 5052 is the correct fabrication-grade alloy
  • Bend relief slots at flange intersections: 1.5× material thickness wide, extending past the bend line — prevents corner tearing on L and U bends
  • Tab and slot features for self-jigging: designing tabs on one part that slot into mating parts eliminates positioning fixtures and reduces assembly time by 30–60%
  • Hole clearance from bend line: all holes must be ≥ 2.5× material thickness from the nearest bend line — holes closer than this distort during bending

よくある質問

What is the best material for sheet metal enclosures?

The best material depends on the application. For general indoor electronics enclosures: 1.0–1.5 mm cold rolled steel with powder coating — lowest cost, excellent formability. For lightweight portable equipment: 1.5–2.0 mm aluminium 5052-H32 with anodising — 35% weight saving over steel. For food service, medical, or corrosive environments: 1.5–2.0 mm stainless 304L or 316L — best corrosion resistance. For marine or high-chloride environments: 1.5–2.0 mm stainless 316L. Aluminium 6061-T6 is not recommended for sheet metal enclosures due to poor formability.

What gauge should I use for a sheet metal electronics enclosure?

For a standard electronics enclosure housing PCBs or modules: 1.0–1.5 mm cold rolled steel or aluminium 5052-H32 is correct for most applications. 1.5 mm provides adequate panel rigidity without additional stiffening features for panels up to 300 × 200 mm. Panels above 400 × 300 mm typically benefit from 2.0 mm or the addition of formed stiffening ribs machined into the panel. For portable equipment where weight is critical, 1.0 mm 5052-H32 aluminium is the minimum practical gauge for structural enclosures.

Why is aluminium 5052 better than 6061 for sheet metal fabrication?

5052-H32 aluminium has lower yield strength (193 MPa vs 275 MPa for 6061-T6) and higher ductility, producing: minimum bend radius of 1.0× thickness vs 1.5–2.0× for 6061; less spring-back (4° vs 5–7°); and significantly lower cracking risk at bends, particularly across the rolling direction. 6061-T6’s T6 heat treatment optimises tensile strength for CNC machining applications but compromises formability for sheet metal. For sheet metal fabrication, always specify 5052-H32 or 3003-H14 for aluminium — not 6061-T6.

Conclusion: Material Selection Is a Formability and Cost Decision, Not Just a Strength Decision

  • For general industrial enclosures — cold rolled steel 1.0–1.5 mm with powder coating: lowest cost, best formability
  • For lightweight or electronics applications — aluminium 5052-H32 1.5–2.0 mm: 35% weight saving, good corrosion resistance, anodisable
  • For food/medical/corrosive — stainless 304L or 316L 1.5–2.0 mm: never specify 6061-T6 for sheet metal; always use 5052-H32 for aluminium

Yicen Precision provides sheet metal fabrication in CRS, 5052, 304/316L, and copper with laser cutting, press brake forming, and surface finishing. Submit your drawings at yicenprecision.com.

私たちとつながる

コンセプトを精密部品に変える

私たちは、お客様のアイデアを比類のないスピードと精度で、高品質で機能的な部品に変換することを専門としています。高度な技術と熟練した職人技で、最も複雑な仕様を満たす部品を作り出します。

お問い合わせ
12時間以内の迅速な対応を保証
🔐 すべてのアップロードは安全かつ機密です。
私たちとつながる

コンセプトを精密部品に変える

私たちは、お客様のアイデアを比類のないスピードと精度で、高品質で機能的な部品に変換することを専門としています。高度な技術と熟練した職人技で、最も複雑な仕様を満たす部品を作り出します。

お問い合わせ
12時間以内の迅速な対応を保証
🔐 すべてのアップロードは安全かつ機密です。
イーセン精密のブログ

洞察&記事

エクスペリエンス 機械加工サービス ブログでは、CNC加工、業界動向、製造のヒント、技術の最新情報など、専門家の見識をご紹介しています。
jaJapanese
お問い合わせ
12時間以内の迅速な対応を保証
🔐 すべてのアップロードは安全かつ機密です。